This is the "Find Articles" page of the "America and the Vietnam War" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

America and the Vietnam War  

An online guide to help UAS Ketchikan students locate and use the most appropriate library resources for this class and to find help when they need it!
Last Updated: Jan 24, 2012 URL: http://demo.libguides.com/vietnam Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 

Recommended Databases

  • EBSCOhost's Academic Search Premier
    EbscoHOST's Academic Search Premier is a large multidisciplinary database providing full text access to almost 4,700 scholarly publications including nearly 3,600 peer-reviewed journals.
  • JSTOR
    An archive of entire runs of 19th and 20th century scholarly journals, including 299 history journals with full-text articles.

Journal Search

Journal Search provides you with links to full text of all the journals owned or licensed by UAS. In addition, we link to free online journals when relevant to UAS curriculum. This tool is especially effective when you have a citation for an article in-hand. It is also helpful if you would like to browse a journal contents online.

Why Use Library Databases?

wounded comrade

Databases allow you to search for citations and full-text articles in popular magazines & scholarly journals

Databases cover all sorts of subjects and are especially useful for current information

Databases index information which has gone through an editorial review process

Databases are structured and allow you to find information more precisely

By setting limiters in databases, you can specify "scholarly journal" and "full-text"

Where can you find databases? On the library's homepage @Database Quicklinks

 

What To Do If You Can't Find the Articles You Need

Help!  I need an article not available online.

If you find a citation for an article that is not available to you online, you have options to get that article.

1.  Ask a librarian for help.  Librarians are experts in finding articles for you.

2.  Check our Journal Search - search for a journal, magazine, or newspaper to find out if the library has access.

3.  Interlibrary Loan - we can order an article for you from another library - this normally takes several days to receive the article.  There is no fee to UAS students for Interlibrary Loans. 

Never pay for an article on a publisher's website - ask a librarian for help and you'll save both time and money. 

 

Ask Me For Help

Profile Image
Kathleen Wiechelman
Contact Info
907-228-4517
Send Email

Scholarly and Peer-reviewed Journals

Scholarly journals provide an in-depth analysis of topics.

Scholarly journals may be published by a professional organization.

The author is usually an expert or specialist in the field.

Articles are written the jargon of the field for scholarly readers.

Articles are more structured and may include an abstract, methodology, results, conclusion and bibliography.

Articles are reviewed and critically evaluated by peers or experts in the field.

A bibliography and/or footnotes always provided to document the research.

Most scholarly journals are also considered "peer-reviewed", defined as "[t]he process by which an academic journal passes a paper submitted for publication to independent experts for comments on its suitability and worth; refereeing."  Oxford English Dictionary Online.

For more information, go to the Campus Library's website.

      
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip